Ph. 090 6627003 | Mbl. 087 2411135
info@pathughesauctioneers.com

logo@2x myhome.ie

Privacy Policy - Pat Hughes & Co. Ltd

Background:

Pat Hughes & Co. Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.pathughesauctioneers.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Pat Hughes & Co. Ltd, Auctioneers & Valuers, Abbey Street, Roscommon, Ireland, F42RR25, Licence No. 001090.

Information we may collect from  you:
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us - You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.pathughesauctioneers.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. Due to the services we provide we are obliged to collect certain personal information from you. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, date of birth, financial information, and photographic identification.
  • Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, contact form information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); properties you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies:
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you.

We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you.

Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.

Uses made of the information :
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us - We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you - We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • Information we receive from other sources - We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information:
We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them for you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Pat Hughes & Co Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pat Hughes & Co Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Links:
Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we store your personal data:
The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area for the purpose of supplying Services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Pat Hughes & Co Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights:
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@pathughesauctioneers.com.

Access to information:
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy:
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact:
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@pathughesauctioneers.com.

Scroll Up